Ruby Hammer was founded as a brand to simplify and enhance your beauty routine.
Learn about the ingredients used in all of our products - no fear, just facts.
ASCORBYL PALMITATE – is a form of Vitamin C, made up of Ascorbic & Palmitic acids. Research suggests it is not as effective as pure Vitamin C, but works with a higher pH, so is easier to formulate with. The addition of Palmitic acid provides hydrating properties to the formula.
BHT – is a synthetic antioxidant used in cosmetics to prolong shelf-life and prevent oxidisation. It works to protect the ingredients against effects of exposure to light and air, which might otherwise alter the texture/appearance/odour.
BIS-BEHENYL/ ISOSTEARYL/ PHYTOSTERYL DIMER DILINOLEYL DIMER DILINOLEATE – commonly used in cosmetics as an emollient or skin conditioning agent. It helps form a barrier on the skin’s surface, holding in moisture and keeping the skin hydrated.
C20-40 ACID – is a mixture of fatty acids, used in cosmetics as a surfactant, helping the product to spread evenly and easily.
C20-40 ALCOHOLS – are a mixture of synthetic, fatty alcohols. They work to stabilise the ingredients and formula, improving shelf life and consistency of the products. These alcohols can help blend water and oil-based ingredients, and also provide a conditioning effect.
CANDELILLA CERA (WAX) HYDROCARBONS – a plant-based form of wax, often used as an alternative to beeswax. It’s used as a binding and thickening agent, improving the texture of the product. It also has moisturizing properties.
CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL – a nutrient dense oil from the seeds of the cannabis sativa plant. Due to it’s makeup of fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants, it has many benefits to the skin. It hydrates and nourishes, is easily absorbed, and also has anti-inflammatory properties.
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL – is commonly used in cosmetics due to its moisturising properties. It is also used as a humectant, which means it attracts water to the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated and soft. It also has antibacterial properties, improving lasting power and shelf-life of products.
CELLULOSE – used as a natural, plant-based thickener. Helps to bind other ingredients together, giving the formulation a smoother texture.
CITRIC ACID – is a natural preservative and pH adjuster, derived from citrus fruit, used to balance the pH of cosmetic products.
COCO-GLUCOSIDE – It is a mixture of fatty alcohols, from coconut oil and sugar glucose, and can be made naturally or manufactured synthetically. Most often used as a cleansing agent, due to it’s ability to dissolve dirt and oil.
COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA WAX) CERA – a popular ingredient used for it’s thickening and moisturising properties. It is often used in lipbalms and lipsticks to create a smooth, glossy finish.
D&C BLACK 2 (CI 77266) – is used as a colorant in cosmetic products, providing black pigment. It’s synthetic, and usually derived from coal tar. The small amounts used within cosmetics has been deemed safe.
DIISOSTEARYL MALATE – an ester made up of isostearic and malic acid, most commonly used as an emollient in cosmetics. Also had hydrating properties, providing long-lasting moisturization to the skin.
DIISOSTEARYL MALATE is a compound made up of Malic Acid and Isostearyl. It works as an emollient to soften and hydrate the skin, and whilst it is most commonly found in lipsticks, it can be used in other makeup and skincare products. It also provides a creamy texture to products.
DIPALMITOYL HYDROXYPROLINE – is a version of hydroxyproline, one of the amino acids in collagen. Therefore, it is known to stimulate collagen production, improving skin elasticity and firmness. It’s oil-soluble properties mean it absorbs well into the skin and lips.
DIPENTAERYTHRITYL PENTAISONONANOATE – a synthetic ester used as an emollient, and to control viscosity of products. It provides lubrication and smooth finish, improving the texture and feel of products.
ETHYLENE/PROPYLENE COPOLYMER – is used in cosmetics to thicken formulations, and create the feel of a gel texture, even when the formula is oil-based. It also helps to keep the skin hydrated, by creating a barrier preventing water loss.
GLYCERYL BEHENATE/EICOSADIOATE – is a mixture of esters glycerine, with behenic & eicosadioic acids. It works as a stabiliser and emulsifier and helps blend multiple ingredients together creating an even texture. It also acts as a moisturiser, keeping the skin hydrated.
GLYCERYL CITRATE/ LACTATE/ LINOLEATE/ OLEATE – esterified glycerin with a mixture of citric, lactic, linoleic and oleic acid. Commonly used as an emollient and emulsifier. Helps improve texture of product, and can enhance effectiveness of other products such as vitamins and antioxidants.
GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) PROTEIN – derived from soyabeans, it is rich in amino acids and antioxidants known as isoflavones. Helps promote collagen in the skin, improving texure and firmness, and providing anti-ageing properties.
GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) LEAF EXTRACT – a plant extract known for it’s skin soothing properties. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits, reducing redness and discoloration.
HDI/TRIMETHYLOL HEXYLLACTONE CROSSPOLYMER – is a binding agent and texture enhancer, thickens formulation and increases spreadability of a product. It aids smooth application, and even distribution.
IRON OXIDE (CI 77941) - is an ingredient that provides reddish/pinkish pigment to various cosmetic products. It is a commonly used pigment mainly used for aesthetic purposes, and is safe to use.
IRON OXIDES (CI 77499) – is a black pigment used to add colour to various cosmetic products. It is a commonly used pigment, is safe to use and does not change colour over time.
ISOCETYL STEARATE – primarily used as an emollient, with a rich, non-greasy texture. It also functions as a lubricant, preventing the product drying out on the skin.
LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL – extracted from seeds of the meadowfoam plant, it a natural emollient that helps to lock in moisture, and soften and smooth the skin. It can enhance the skin’s natural antioxidants, helping to protect the skin from pollution and UV rays.
METHYLPROPANEDIOL – acts as a solvent, allowing other ingredients to dissolve and mix together. It supports the absorption of other ingredients in the formula, and has hydrating properties that help to retain moisture and leave the skin feeling smooth.
MICA – is a mineral ingredient used to create a shimmer or opalescent effect in products. It is a natural mineral that is finely milled to add glitter/sparkle to the formulation. MICA is hypoallergenic, and more gentle in the skin compared to some synthetic alternatives.
OCTADECENE – is a synthetic liquid hydrocarbon, used as an emollient and texture enhancer to create a soft, smooth feel on the skin. It can also be used alongside other ingredients to improve their absorption.
ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) STARCH – Rice Starch can reduce inflammation and sooth irritated skin, leaving the skin with a soft, smooth feel.
PALMITIC ACID – is a fatty acid commonly used for it’s emollient and moisturising properties. It is hydrating, and helps improve skin texture. It also works as a surfactant, stabilizing the formula and preventing different ingredients separating.
PEG-60 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL – is often used in cosmetic products as an emulsifier, surfactant, and thickener. It helps mix oil and water ingredients, improving product performance and texture. It is most often used as a cleansing agent, helping remove dirt and oil from the skin.
PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRA-DI-T-BUTYL HYDROXYHYDROCINNAMATE – an antioxidant ingredient, often used to stabilise other antioxidants. It is most commonly used in lipstick, due to it’s stabilising and texture enhancing properties.
PHENOXYETHANOL – is used as a preservative in cosmetic products, to prevent growth of bacteria and fungus. It is very versatile, compatible with various pH levels and both water & oil-based formulas. Purified before use, it is deemed safe to used within cosmetics.
PHOSPHOLIPIDS – are a group of biomolecules used in cosmetic products due to their ability to improve skin hydration and appearance. They occur naturally in the body, and work by pulling water from the air and holding it where needed, but adding it into products can help boost hydration.
PLOXAMER 407 – is a copolymer most often used as an emulsifier and solubilizing agent. It helps to blend oil and water-based ingredients together, resulting in a smooth texture. It also acts as a surfactant, reducing surface tension of products, helping with even distribution when used.
POLYBUTENE – is a synthetic liquid polymer, that works as a binding, thickening & glossing agent in cosmetic products. It works to thicken the formulation, and also provides lubrication to support application. There are no proven downsides to using polybutene on the skin.
POLYBUTENE – used as a thickening agent, it helps to create a smooth texture and improve application. Due to large molucules, it cannot penetrate the skin and is therefore safe for use.
POLYETHYLENE – has many uses in cosmetic products, including use as a binder/thickening agent, emulsion stabilizer and film former. Due to the large molecule sizes, it is deemed as safe for use on the skin.
POTASSIUM SORBATE – is a common preservative used in cosmetics to prevent bacterial and fungal growth. It is slightly weaker than other preservatives, so often used alongside others. It support shelf-life and keeps product free from contamination.
SILICA – is a mineral found in plants, animals and rocks. As a powder, it helps to absorb excess oil and moisture giving the skin a matte appearance. It can also be used in liquid form as a thickener, to improve application and distribute pigment more evenly.
SODIUM BENZOATE – the salt of benzoic acid and is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics to prevent growth of bacteria, fungi and yeast.
SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE – an organic salt used as a preservative in cosmetics to prevent bacterial growth. It’s antimicrobial properties also help extend shelf life.
SODIUM LAURETH-12 SULFATE – a surfactant most commonly used as a cleansing and foaming agent. It helps remove dirt, oil and impurities from the skin. As an emulsifier, it can also be used to thicken formulations.
SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE – also known as SLS, it is most often used as a cleansing agent due to it’s dirt and oil stripping properties. It is most often used in small amounts, as can be known to cause irritation to sensitive skin.
SORBITAN STEARATE – derived from a sugar knows as Sorbitol & fatty acid Stearic acid. It is used as an emulsifier, texture enhancer and thickener. It helps blend water and oil-based ingredients, giving products a smoother texture.
STEARYL DIMETHICONE – is a siloxane polymer, a non-greasy silicone-based emollient. It has many uses, such as improving pigment dispersion, provides a silky texture to formulations, acts as a conditioning agent, and helps increase longevity of wear.
STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER – a synthetic polymer containing acrylates and styrene. Used in cosmetic products to add colour. It is a film-forming agent, and therefore does not penetrate the skin.
STYRENE/ACRYLATES/AMMONIUM METHACRYLATE COPOLYMER – a water resistant film forming agent. A binder regularly used in makeup products.
SYNTHETIC BEESWAX – mimics the properties of natural beeswax but is more cost-effective. Creates a protective barrier on the skin aiding hydration, and helps blend ingredients maintaining a products consistency.
SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE – composed of silicon, and various metallic elements, it is used to thicken emulsions and bulk them out.
SYNTHETIC WAX – Made from synthetic materials such as hydrocarbons, ketones and aldehydes, synthetic wax is commonly used as a thickening, emulsifying and binding agent. It is known to improve the texture of cosmetic products, creating a smooth glossy feel. It also provides water-resistant properties.
THEOBROMA GRANDIFLORUM SEED BUTTER – also known as Cupuaçu butter. Used in cosmetics due to it’s emollient and hydrating properties. It helps support the skin’s natural barrier, protecting against harmful environmental factors.
TIN OXIDE – a white/grey powdery substance used to add opacity to products. It can also be used as a bulking agent to thicken formulations.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891) – derived from minerals, it is a white pigment that can used to adjust colour and opacity of products, and used alongside other pigments to create other shades. Its main benefit is protection against UVA and UBV rays, acting as a great sunscreen ingredient for sensitive skin.
TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E) – Helps prevent oxidisation of the product, therefore extending shelf life. It also has benefits for the skin such as improvement of texture, tone, reduces inflammation and keeps skin looking youthful by preventing the breakdown of collagen.
TRIETHYLHEXANOIN – is a mixture of glycerine and 2-ethylhexanoic acid. It works as an emollient meaning it helps soften and smooth the skin. It also gives formulas an improved texture, supporting smoother application.
VP/EICOSENE COPOLYMER – is a synthetic polymer, that helps create a long-lasting film on the skin improving longevity. It also helps improve texture, and therefore spreadability of formulations.
WATER (AQUA) – is one of the most common ingredients in cosmetics, as it acts as a solvent and carrier for other ingredients. Can help to dissolve and disperse other substances, ensuring they blend together evenly and smoothly.